1

FTP Access to Location Data

Topic: FTP Access to Location Data

Got today an interesting request and in my eyes also a useful request:

Tomtom Webfleet and also some other larger competitors like Garmin seems to have a simple FTP Access function where user can just import latest position by a simple ftp request into a file directory where the local "fleet management" software is accessing this files and using the data.
(i know, for this a good developer uses SDK, but the phone call was very simple: "tomtom has this, we dont have an developer and dont want to spent money into this if a competitor has a plug and play solution"...

So i would like to ask for such a think :-)

The file which seems to be like a standard (in western european systems) looks like this:
15|20140716|144744|34401|0|PosBreite=0477163N|PosLaenge=0098590E
15|20140716|144738|03623|0|PosBreite=0514279N|PosLaenge=0098453E
15|20140716|144742|30721|0|PosBreite=0517058N|PosLaenge=0087271E
15|20140716|144821|GARMIN-14|0|PosBreite=0521947N|PosLaenge=0091645E
15|20140716|144831|GPSLOG181|0|PosBreite=0554572N|PosLaenge=0084523E
15|20140716|144831|GPSLOG155|0|PosBreite=0524208N|PosLaenge=0167689E
15|20140716|144831|GPSLOG182|0|PosBreite=0539190N|PosLaenge=0103872E

where 1.st field is always 15 (must be something like "gps position flag" or so
date, time, "unit-name" "i dont know for what:-) " and Latitude  / Longitude.

than this guys are just calling every few minutes a simple script on their server:

REM TomTom bearbeiten
C:\Programme\NcFTP\ncftpget.exe -u XXUser -p XXPasswort -r 2 -DD -a 87.106.xx.xx C:\Programme\WinSped\Daten\Telematik\TOMTOM\Comm_In\ out/*.*


which just get the "files" and put them into the import directory of their (popular) fleet management software...

Anybody else who would like to have something like that?

(or has a software which uses sdk and produces such files?)

Wolf.
aka
BUWO

Politeness dictates it to write his name on a post
2

FTP Access to Location Data

Re: FTP Access to Location Data

Wolf, what is the idea behind importing messages such a way? Why customer may need it it?

At the dark side of telematics...
3

FTP Access to Location Data

Re: FTP Access to Location Data

Hi Shal,

well, the most used software for forwarding companys (which i know :-) is WinSped (http://www.lis.eu/en.html)
they have an import system which is file based (good old files based textfile system hihi)

So our (potential) customer just asked: is your system able to provide ftp based location data so that we dont need to develop anything....

So i have two possibilities: find someone doing me a software which uses Wialon SDK and generate that files (thats what i am planing now) and/or ask you ;-)

(i know, its stupid to do such old fashioned things but if customer asks for it i need to provide)

Thanks
Wolf.

Politeness dictates it to write his name on a post
4

FTP Access to Location Data

Re: FTP Access to Location Data

Wolf, so you mean it is messages, export, not an import (from Wialon side)?

At the dark side of telematics...
5

FTP Access to Location Data

Re: FTP Access to Location Data

Hi Shal,

seems that i not clearly wrote it .-)
Yes, Export from Wialon the latest Location(S) into a FTP server...

so, in Wialon / Gurtam universal style it could look like:

- configure ftp export
- configure ftp adress/port/username/password
- configure interval
- select units
- configure dataformat like
"blatext(specialchar)%variable1%(specialchar)blatext2(specialchar)%variable2 and so on...
than everybody could configure his own export format :-)

Maybe any comments from other Partners?

Wolf.

Politeness dictates it to write his name on a post
6

FTP Access to Location Data

Re: FTP Access to Location Data

Wolf, the demand for such application as I see it now among outher Wialon customers is outstandendly low. But, You can easily create your own application doing this using Wialon SDK in one day and till the moment we can see such demand in the eyes of other Wialon users we recommend own development as the best way to implement it on short terms.

I suppose this is the reply you expected from me smile

At the dark side of telematics...
7

FTP Access to Location Data

Re: FTP Access to Location Data

Hi Shal,

Our nice bulgarian Venellin did for us a little app which he called "wialon2ftp" :-)

So if anybody needs something like that, please let me know. Working fine. Its free :-)))

Wolf.

Politeness dictates it to write his name on a post